Australia Day Awards

A Teenager with the Australian Flag draped across her back

Overview

 Past Australia Day Award Recipients

A  

Mr Absalom Jack
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1995

Mrs Absalom Ronda 
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2010

Mrs Adams Alma
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mrs Adams Christine
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2013
SENIOR CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2018

Mr Adams William
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Ms Adkins Edna
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1968

Mr Alagich Rudi
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1987

Mr Algate Dick
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1969

Ms Algate Edie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1984

Mr Allison Keith
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1990

Mr Armstrong Paul
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

Ms Astill Elisabeth (Betty)
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

B  

Mr Bacich John
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 2006

Mrs Bacich Patricia
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Ms Baldwin Le'neta
YOUTH AWARD 2003

Ms Baldwin Kristil
YOUTH AWARD 2003

Mr Bannister Bill
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1991

Mrs Barker Judith
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 2007

Mr Barker Brian Warren
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 2007

Mr Barlow Raymond
YOUTH AWARD 2007

Mrs Barrett Brenda
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1999

Mr Barrett John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2002

Mr Bates Jock
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1981

Mr Bates Bilyara
YOUTH AWARD 2004

Mr Baum Alf
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1990

Mrs Baxter Valda Lilian
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2010

Mr Baxter Peter
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Begg Rusty
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1983

Miss Behr Megan
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2005

Mrs Bennett June OAM
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2012

Mr Bickerton Silver
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1994

Mrs Blows Eleanor
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2016

Mr Bollin Bill
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1993

Ms Bonnes Cath AM
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1993

Mrs Botten Isabel
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1998

Mrs Bowden Vivienne
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2007

Mrs Brady Colleen
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1982

Mr Brooks Stan
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1997

Mr Broomhall William
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

Mr Brothers Charles
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1999

Ms Browne Marion
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

Mr Bruggy Michael
CITIZENSHIP AWARDs 2015

Mr Byers Bob
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1988

C  

Mr Cain Alma
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1985

Mrs Camilleri Jenny OAM
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2001

Mr Camilleri Laurence
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2015

Mr Campbell Donald
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

Ms Campbell Marina
YOUNG CITIZEN AWARDS 1981

Miss Caple Jusara Jae
YOUTH AWARD 2010

Mrs Carmichael Beryl
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2002

Mr Carney Hugh
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2002

Mr Carr Tom
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1984

Mr Carter Ronald
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1997

Mr Cederblad Bill

Mrs Channing Gloria
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Mr Cherry Ross
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1981

Mr Church Bruce OAM
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1995

Mr Clark Ross
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Clarke Family
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1987

Mrs Clayton Dulcie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2002

Mr Coff John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2009

Mrs Coffey Patricia
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mrs Coffey Daphne
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2010

Mr Colbert Reg
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1986

Mr Cole George

Mr Cole Henry
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1993

Mr Collins Bill
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2001

Mrs Collison Marj
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1993

Mr Collison Barrie
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1993

Mrs Condon Joyce
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1991

Mr Conley John
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 2001

Mr Corey Ty
YOUTH CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2005

Mrs Corradini Margaret
Citizen of the Year 2013

Mrs Coulter Jennifer
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mr Coulter Marc
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2001

Mrs Cowdrey Kristil

Mr Cowley Justin
YOUTH AWARD 2004

Miss Cox Sasha
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2018

Mrs Crabb Shirley
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1983

Master Crampton Riley
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2013

Mr Cullen Jack
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1991

Ms Cumming Melissa
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1996

Mr Curtis John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

D      

Mr Daly James
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1988

Mr Davis Gerald
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1984

Mr De Brenni Jules
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1974

DeFranceschi Gisou
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1996

Mr DeFranceschi John

Mrs DeFranceschi Barbara OAM
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2001

Mr Denley Bill
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1991

Miss Dennis Annastassia
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2012

Mrs Dial Estelle
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1974

Mr Dineen Thomas (Stan)
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2016

Mrs Dinham Marj 
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1987

Mr Dodd Kevin
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1986

Ms Dodds Sheila
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1994

Miss Dougherty Amelia
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Mrs Dowd Lorna
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1992

Mr Dowd Andy
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1989

Mr Dunlevy Norm
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 2002

Mr Dunlevy Geoff
YOUTH CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1989

Mr Dunstan Jack
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1974

E    

Ms Edgecumbe Xanthe
YOUTH CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mrs Edwards L'Netta

Miss Edwards Desley
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2012

Mrs Eichler Valerie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2013

Mr Elliott Allen
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Mr Elliott Brenton
Emergency Services Volunteer 2011

Mrs Ellis Barbara
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2005

Mr. & Mrs. Elstone
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1989

Mrs Elstone Bonnie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1984

F

Mr Fenton Brian
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1999

Dr Fisk Graham
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS AND CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1992

Mrs Fitzsimmins Adelena
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mr Flood Bert
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1983

Mrs Flynn Rosetta
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1990

Mr Flynn Bill
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1988

Mr Forner Angelo
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS AND CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1997 & 1985

Ms Fowler Meagan
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1997

Mr Fowler Barry
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1995

Mr Fox Norm
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1988

Mr Francis Kevin
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Miss Galea Joelene
YOUTH ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD 2018

Mrs Garland Mabel
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1992

Mr Gauci Vince
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2015

Miss Gers Krystal Ann
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2010

Mr Girardi Ricky
YOUNG CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1982

Goldworthy Mavis
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1986

Mr Gough John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1982

Mrs Gould Wynne 
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1995

Mr Goulding Geoff
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1996

Mr Graham William
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2012

Mr Griff Harold
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1985

Mr Griffiths Bob
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1973

Mrs Grillett Margaret
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2018

Mr Grose Doug
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1998

Mr Groves Bob
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 2005

H  

Mr Handberg Mathew
AUSTRALIA DAY YOUTH AWARDS 2006

Ms Haring Sandra
Emergency Services Volunteer Appreciation Award 2013

Mrs Haring Marilyn
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2000

Mrs Harris Marilyn
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2011

Mrs Harrison Elanor Joy
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2011

Mr Hart Pro
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1983

Mr Harvey Joshua
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2015

Mr Harvey Theo
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1981

Mrs Harvey Barbara
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2005

Ms Hellyer Lauren
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2006

Mrs Hepburn Betty
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1973

Mr Hermansson Lee
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2013

Mr Hicks Noel
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1977

Miss Higgs Lauren
YOUTH AWARD 2004

Mrs Hocking Myrtle
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1995

Mr Hodder Max
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1984

Miss Hogan Gayle
YOUTH AWARD 2004

Mr Hudswell Jack
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1984

Mrs Hurley Sarah
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1991

J    

Mrs James Betty
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2005

Mrs Johns Elaine
SENIOR CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2018

Mrs Johnson Yvonne
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mr Johnston Lionel
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1987

Master Johnston Cyril
YOUTH CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2005

Mr Johnston Peter
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2008

Mr Johnston Peter
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2008

K

Ms Keady Kerry
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2018

Mr Keenan Vincent
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1994

Mr Kelly Dick
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2009

Mr Kelly Lemnos
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1993

Mr Kennewell Peter
YOUNG CITIZEN AWARDS 1984

Mr Killeen William
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1994

Mr King Stan
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1999

Mr Krutli Wayne
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2007

Mrs Krutli Cheryl
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2009

Mrs Langbine Ina
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2002

Mr Larkin Darren
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mr Lawrence John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2007

Mr Lee David
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2015

Mr Lee Douglas
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 2000

Mr Leonard Pat
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1996

Mr Licosi John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1989

Mr Lord John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1983

M  

Mr Mallon Elliot
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2012

Mrs Mardon Jan
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS AND CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1985 & 1992

Mr Marshall Rocky
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1990

Mr Martin Kenneth
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2012

Mr Massey Don
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1988

Mr Mawby Ross
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2000

Mr McGarry Aaron
YOUTH CITIZEN AWARDS 2002

Mrs McKee Lesley
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2011

Mrs McKee Lesley
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2011

Mrs McKinnon Fran OAM
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Mr McLean Richard
YOUTH CITIZEN AWARDS 1999

Mr McLennan David
YOUTH AWARD 2003

Mrs McNaught Gladys
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1981

Mr McQueen Rohen
YOUTH CITIZEN AWARDS 2001

Mrs McQuillan Eileen
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1988

Mr Mercer Ethan
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2012

Mr Milde Rex
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2000

Mrs Minnis Ella
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1986

Mr Misson Jack
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1987

Mr Mitchell Ray
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1992

Ms Moriarty Louise
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

Mr Moroney Bill
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 2004

Reverend Morris Brian
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1981

Mrs Morris Marina

Mr Morton Geoffrey
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

Mr Mudie Don
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

N      

Mr Neaylon Milton
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1991

Mr Nebauer David
YOUNG CITIZEN AWARDS 1987

Mrs Nejaim Susan
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2011

Mrs Nejaim Susan
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2011

Miss Netherwood Lucy
YOUTH CITIZENSHIP AWARD 2005

Mrs Newell Fay
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2008

Mrs Newell Fay Louisa
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2008

Mr Nicholas Daniel
YOUTH CITIZEN AWARDS 2004

Nicholls Brian
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1981

Mrs Nicholls Jennifer
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mr Nilsen Eduard
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1997

Mrs Noble Muriel Alice
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2008

Mr Odgers Trevor
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2012

Mrs Oldman Lorraine
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1989

Miss Oldsen Ellysia
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2012

Mr O'Neil Bill
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1996

Mr O'Neill Shorty
1970

Ms Osten Nessie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1994

Ms Osten Regina
YOUTH CITIZEN AWARDS 1985

P

Mr Parsons Joel
YOUTH AWARD 2005

Dr Paul Claudia
YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2015

Mr Pearce Douglas
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mrs Pearce Phyllis
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mrs Pedergnana Merry
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1998

Mr Peter Frederick
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Mrs Peter Josephine
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2016

Mr Pettitt Ronald
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

Mrs Pickup Bobbie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2008

Mr Pimm Donald
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Ms Plane Karen
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1998

Mr Podnar Shaun
YOUTH CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2006

Dr Pokoj Robert
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

Mr Potter Brian
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1989

Mrs Potter Hilary
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1989

Mr Potter Doug
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1993

Miss Preston Farrah
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2009

Ms Purtill Kay
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1991

R      

Mr Radford Stephen OAM
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2002

Mr Radford Gary OAM
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1982

Mr Raven John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Mr Ray Kevin
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1990

Mr Reid John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2004

Mr Renfrew Bill
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1993

Mr Richards Jim
YOUTH AWARD 2012

Miss Rigg Christie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1995

Mrs Robins Dallice
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1995

Mrs Robinson Dianna
YOUTH CITIZEN AWARDS 1986

Ms Rogers Eileen
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1989

Ms Rogers Ann
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2015

Mr Rogers John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2010

Mrs Rogers Maureen
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2011

Mr Rogers John Francis
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2010

Mrs Rogers Elsie
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1990

Mr Rouse John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2009

Mr Ryan Rhys
JUNIOR CITIZEN AWARDS 2002

S      

Mr Sanderson Bob
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1972

Mrs Sanderson Shirley
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1992

Ms Sanderson Robynne
CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2018

Mr Sayers Barry
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1998

Mr Schmidt Andrew
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2016

Miss Schofield Hannah
YOUTH ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD 2016

Mrs Scobie Joyce Valerie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2010

Mr Semmens Kenneth
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1997

Mr Semmens Jarvis
YOUTH CITIZEN AWARDS 2003

Mr Sheehan Leo
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1999

Mrs Shoobridge Josie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1999

Mr Shore Neville
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2008

Silver City Charities
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1999

Mr Sinclair William
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2007

Smith Jonah
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2006

Mr Smith Lloyd
YOUTH AWARD 2004

Mrs Smitheram Bette
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1974

Master Speechley Zayden
YOUTH ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD 2015

Mr Steer Howard
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2015

Mr Stewart Peter
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2015

Mr Stone Garry
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2007

Mr Sullivan Kenneth
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1992

Mr Symonds Bryan
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2001

T     

Mrs Tavian Bonnie Jo   

Mr Taylor Kevin
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2003

Thomas Family
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1987

Mr Thomas Colin 
Mrs Thompson Thelma

AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 1992
Miss Thorne Gabrielle

YOUNG CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 2016
Mrs Tonna Emily

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2000
Mrs Tormena Filomena

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2007
Mr Trebilcock Colin

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2006
Mrs Treloar Jenny

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2015
Mr Trigg William

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2005
Ms Turley Adrienne

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1994
Mr Turner Allen

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1994
Mr Turner Walter   

V      

Mr Vickers William
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1997

Mr Victory Pat
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 2012

Mr Vincent Bill
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1974

W      

 

Mr Wakeman Jack   
AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS 2003

Mr Wall Eric
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1998

Mr Wallace Laurel
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1977

Mr Wallace Ralph
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1998

Miss Walsh Zoe
YOUTH AWARD 2003

Mr Watts Denis
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2002

Mr White Brian
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2011

Mrs White Marie
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2002

Mrs White Pamela
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2005

Mr Whitelaw Frederick
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1977

Mr Williams Harold
CITIZENSHIP AWARD 1990

Ms Williams Joyce
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2015

Mrs Williams Jean
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1996

Mr Wilson Frank
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS AND CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION 1991

Mr Winkler Neil
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1996

Wood Bonnie-Jo
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1997

Mr Wood Henry
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 1986

Mr Wren John
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2001

Z      

Mr Zammit Hayden
YOUTH AWARD 2009

Mr Zanette Vic
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS 2002